Tuesday, January 3, 2012

2011 Christmas Home Tour

Seasons Greetings!
I hope you Christmas was memorable and full of Christmas magic!
I thought before taking my decorations all down I would take you
on a little Christmas tour at our home.
I didn't put up alot this year, Christmas seems to have came pretty quickly!

First, I will show you what I did outside..I think this was my
favorite part of the decorations! Living out here in the
sticks it's pretty pointless to hang up lights outside but some times
I long for the days that we use to live in town and really "do it up" outside
with all the lights on the roof and in the trees...so this year I made do..

Yes, I am aware of the paint under my window..talk about
crappy house painters! They won't be painting our house again!
(yes Im serious, they were PAID painters!)

And now into the kitchen...
This is right above my sink. I really like this because it's
VERY sparkly!!


 These are my attempts to capture the sparkle of the garland and glitter balls...
I put a small 5ft tree in the kitchen and I baked some gingerbread men out of
cinnamon dough, they turned out super cute and I made extras to give to
my sisters as gifts. I actually took all the Christmas related stuff off the tree and put it in the
dining room corner. Thought maybe I'd leave it up all year!

 My friend Elizabeth McCabe got us a couple of these faux
ribbon candies that actually LOOK REAL ...they were prefect on this tree!!
And if you look closely you can see that I actually strung REAL popcorn on the tree!
Can you believe I don't thin I've ever done that before!!
 My vintage baubles kept under a cloche, Im not sure how old these
are..My Aunt Penny gave them to my baby sister when she first moved into
her own home, and my sister didn't want these "crappy" ornaments!
And I was glad to take the crap!
 Mr, Mouse with another vintage ornament. What is it about
Christmas that make mice cute??!!
 Pointsettia garland was drapped on my hutch
 Candy Canes made by boys. My mom cut them out of wood and the
boys painted them. First one made by Carter -obviously and the second one made by Caleb.
It doesn't bother me one bit that they are unperfect. I think the unperfect-ness of them makes
them have character and gives them a rustic kinda look :) I love them and smile every year that I unpack them!

 Here's our little pig thats allowed to live in the house..
He has lots of "costumes"..think plastic goose dressed up in outfits...yea
thats our pig :)
Green and red glass balls in a decorative jar.

 Making the carpet look pretty when making Christmas cards..
it really was kinda pretty...but then again im a bit addicted to glitter :)


 The mantle..just a bunch of wonky stuff
 I liked the glass balls in this arrangement, but I am so getting
different greenery for next year that fake looking stuff looks like crap!
 Some of my nutcrackers along with a nutcracker book..

The prize in the stocking...lol...I fill tp tubes with old candle wax and paper towel
and give them to my friend Staci for fire starters. Well I stuck one in each
one of the boys stockings during the month, while we were waiting for santa to come
(hey i wanted them to hang right!!) and forgot to take Carter's out of his stocking!
Whoops! He emptied his stocking and out came that...he looked at me like ..
"What the hell is this??" I said.."better not open that, it could be rudolph pooped in your stocking"...
 This little snow baby on the sled I've alway thought was adorable. When I was a kid my mom use to make a bunch of these and sell them at craft shows.

Our Santa Key holds top place in all our Christmas decorations.
I first made this key for Caleb when he was little and asked how Santa was going to
get into our house when we didn't have a fire place.
I am SO thankful now that I wrote the year on the back of the key! (I did't realize I had done that until this year!) 2002-I can't believe that key is 10 years old already!! Where did the time go?!
I used a fake key embellishment from scrapbooking supplies and bought a pin with a santa face on it. Popped the pin back off and glued on the key and string!

Santa has came, ate and drank..left a note and now
it's time to put all the decorations away..that part always makes me sad!



I hope that you were able to find many things to cherish this Christmas!

6 comments:

  1. Thanks for sharing your house with me. I loved seeing all the decorations. I agree I do not like takeing everything down. Now that Christmas is over the kids are use to the decorations I can enjoy them, but down they have to come. Merry Christmas and Happy New Years to U and your family.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks for finally writing about > "2011 Christmas Home Tour" < Loved it!

    Feel free to surf to my page ... The Interlace

    ReplyDelete
  3. I would like to thank you for the efforts you've put in penning this site. I am hoping to view the same high-grade blog posts by you in the future as well. In truth, your creative writing abilities has encouraged me to get my very own site now ;)

    my blog - Air Jordan

    ReplyDelete
  4. These are actually enormous ideas in about blogging.
    You have touched some good points here. Any way
    keep up wrinting.

    Look at my blog post :: selling beats []

    ReplyDelete
  5. I absolutely love your site.. Great colors & theme. Did you make this
    amazing site yourself? Please reply back as I'm trying to create my own personal site and would like to find out where you got this from or just what the theme is named. Cheers!

    Also visit my homepage ... Minecraft Crack

    ReplyDelete
  6. of course like your web site but you have to check the spelling on several of your posts.
    Several of them are rife with spelling issues and I to find it very bothersome to tell the
    truth however I will surely come back again.

    Here is my web blog :: Cheap Jerseys (http://overuc.com/cheapjerseys.html)

    ReplyDelete

Hi Thanks for taking the time to comment on my blog! I appriciate it and come look around anytime!